Privacy Notice

FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

People-Made (Unit 4.07, The Tea Building, 56 Shoreditch High Street, London, E1 6JJ; +44 (0)20 3841 7624; [email protected]​people-​made.​com) have obtained your data for marketing purposes (event invitations and inspiration/​thought leadership). We will only use your data for that purpose until that purpose expires. We only collect basic personal information about you; including name, email address, company name and job title. We only hold this data on our centralised mailing list and do not share with any third-party suppliers. As this is direct marketing we are processing your data on the basis of legitimate interests.

We process data on corporate subscribers’ (people with company email addresses) and individual subscribers’ (people with personal email addresses, including sole traders). For individual subscribers’ we require your consent to contact you.

All subscribers have the right to opt out through clicking the unsubscribe button on our email correspondence.

FOR EMPLOYMENT PURPOSES

The legal basis for processing your data is legitimate interests, as there’s very limited genuine choice for employees or potential employees about having their data processed. The different purposes are listed below:

  • For application of employment we may obtain the following information; name, email, company name, job title, cover letter, CV, interview notes. We will only keep this information for at least 6 months from the final point of contact (when the employment process is no longer continued). Personal data is not shared outside of People-Made.
  • For application of employment through a data processor (e.g. recruitment agency), they are responsible for data compliance. People-Made privacy notice is the same for a direct application of employment, as an application of employment through a data processor.
  • For new and current employees, we obtain the following information; name, home address, phone number, email, NI number, birthday, emergency contact & address, bank account, passport and old place of work. Your personal data is shared with KPMG payroll. We will hold all data as long as you are employed at People-Made.
  • For previous employees, we have obtained the same information for new and current employees. Payroll data, so data relating to PAYE, maternity pay or SMP (statutory mandatory pay) will be kept for 3 years from your leave date from People-Made. Payroll data not relating to PAYE, maternity pay or SMP are not held beyond your leave date from People-Made. Employee records, so data such as employees’ personal records, performance appraisals, employment contracts, etc. is held on to for 6 years after you’ve left.

FOR ALL

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.